Friday, January 16, 2009

Let it Snow....

When do adults cross over from being excited by snow to dreading it?

Let me start at the beginning. On the news last night they predicted a dusting. During rush hour this morning there was already 1/2 inch on the ground and it was still coming down. (I know I am getting NO sympathy from those north of here right now!!)

My children woke up EXCITED! Look at the snow! Isn't it pretty? Do you think there will be enough to build a snowman? Can we play in it after school? Can we go out now? They were doing the happy Snoopy dance.

I woke up, looked outside and grumbled (or probably more appropriately, whined) " I don't wanna go out...Please don't make me!!!"

I was trying to remember on the way to drop my angels off at their respective locations this morning just when I became a snow "grinch". I think it was probably when I had my first "real" job and there were no cancellations or delays for weather. Or when I realized that the worst of drivers and their driving abilities is brought about by the first 1/2 inch of white coating the ground.

Of course my reaction to it today could also have something to do with the bitter cold that is accompanying this system...

I actually love the look of SNOW on the ground outside, IF I can stay indoors until it melts!!!

How about you?

BTW - I'll start posting my favorite South Beach recipes every Monday starting this Monday, January 19th. Who said being on a diet and eating healthy couldn't be tasty?!

4 comments:

Heather said...

I too love the look of snow, but don't want no part of it. I especially hate when it starts to melt and makes huge messes.

Alexis AKA MOM said...

Yup love snow on the TV and a postcard, not on the roads the I need to drive and feel like I'm a battering ram ... LOL

Stopping by from SITS :)

Reluctant Housewife said...

I don't mind snow (good thing, too, we have about 4 feet of it on the grown right now) but I don't like the cold. Not. at. all.

On the other hand, I don't like being too hot either. I guess I'm just picky like that.

Maki said...

I've lived most of my life in the warmer climate, so I don't get to see snow all the timt e.

Maybe that is why I get excited every time I see snow. When I lived in NJ for a year last year, we saw snow covered back yard when we woke up in the morning and it was beautiful!!! I screamed for joy like a little kid with my children.

Thanks so much for supporting my big day past Wednesday. Sorry, it's taken me a while to get here (saying hello to everyone from SITS is taking longer than I thought).

Stay in touch and have a lovely weekend!!